Whitchurch Stouffville Minor Hockey Association

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Charlene Mason on Tuesday, November 6, 2018 (98 views)
Congratulations to the Clippers Minor Midget AA team who were finalists in the Tampa Midwinter Classic.

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Charlene Mason on Tuesday, November 6, 2018 (76 views)
The Major Bantam RS team fought hard in every game and came out as Champions in the Bradford Blue and Gold Tournament the weekend of Nov 2-4, 2018. Scoring in the first game against Victoria Village came from Risto, Kerr and Gvozdanovic with assists from Hoover, Diakopoulos, S. Lucas and Risto.  Final score was 3-2.  Second game against the Leaside Flames ended in a tie with both goals coming from Risto with 2 assists each from Gvozdanovic and S. Lucas.  Saturdays game against the Stittsville Rams was the biggest challenge for the team.   The team got the win and Goalie Harder earned a shutout.  Goals were scored by  Kerr, Uniacke and Byrnes.  Kerr and Byrnes assisted on goals as well.  Two wins and a tie put the team in first place and they were off to the finals against second place Leaside Flames who had tied 2 and won 1 game.    The Final game Sunday was intense with no scoring in the first period.  The second period saw scoring from Stouffville’s Patterson and Risto with assists from Uniacke and S. Lucas.  Harder earned his second shutout of the tournament and the boys celebrated their 2-0 win.    All players put in 110% effort and each contributed to an excellent tournament.  Congratulations to J. Hoover, T. Kerr, L. Legrow, C. Uniacke, M. Patterson, J. Cairns,  G. Lucas, C. Amodio, E. West, O. Gvozdanovic, J. Harder, S. Lucas, J. Diakopoulos, C. Risto, T. Johnston, D. Byrnes.  Special thanks to the bench staff Mike Johnston, Rich Uniacke and Guy Amodio.   


Click to view full-size image
Rep - Major Midget "AE":
Submitted By webmaster on Sunday, October 21, 2018 (291 views)
The Midget AE team goes undefeated in the Lincoln All Star Challenge this weekend.  Read More

Submitted By Charlene Mason on Sunday, October 7, 2018 (86 views)
If your child is interested in becoming a goalie or wants to try it out, we have equipment, we have the ice and we have a goalie trainer!

The WSMHA is running a goalie clinic on the following dates.   Thursday, October 11, 2018 @ 5:00PM and 6:00PM  and Thursday, October 18, 2018 @ 5:00PM and 6:00PM.
This clinic is an introduction to goaltending and it is free to all members of WSMHA from IP to Bantam divisions wanting to try it out for the first time. This clinic will be run with Carson Bird Goalie School and held at the Clippers Arena (CC1).

If your child is interested in trying goalie please register for this clinic by emailing [email protected]

Submitted By Charlene Mason on Friday, October 5, 2018 (93 views)
If you are interested in ice for a practice or skating party this Sunday afternoon, email Kristal at [email protected]
Cost is $150 per hour (tax included)
OMHA Highlites
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Rep - Major Bantam "AA" - Georgina Silver Stick
Rep - Major Atom "AA" - Georgina tournament
Rep - Novice "AA" - Sylvia Tremblett Memorial "AA" Silverstick Qualifier
Rep - Minor Midget "MD" - North London Classic Tournament
Rep - Major PeeWee "AE" - Bradford Blue and Gold Tournament
Rep - Novice "A" - Power Play Tournament
Rep - Minor PeeWee "AE" - Power Play Tournament
Rep - Major PeeWee "AE" - Bradford Blue and Gold
Rep - Major Atom "AE" - North London Classic Tournament
Rep
Major Atom "AE"
7:30 PM
vs. Orillia Terriers
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AE"
7:30 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
Rep
Major PeeWee "AA"
7:40 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
Rep
Minor Midget "AA"
9:00 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Select
Minor Midget "RS"
6:00 PM
vs. Unionville Jets
Rep
Tyke Select
6:00 PM
vs. Markham Waxers
Rep
Major Atom "AA"
6:40 PM
@ Vaughan Rangers
Ice Palace (Green) [1]
Rep
Minor Bantam "AA"
7:00 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Rep
Major Bantam "AA"
7:45 PM
vs. Scarborough Young Bruins
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AE"
8:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Stars
Elgin Barrow (East) [MP-AE18-119]
Rep
Major Bantam "AE"
9:15 PM
@ Northumberland Nighthawks
CCC (Bowl) [B-AE048]
Rep
Novice "A"
8:00 AM
@ Guelph Gryphons
Centennial Arena (Guelph)
Rep
Novice "AA"
9:05 AM
@ Caledon Hawks
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AE"
10:00 AM
vs. Aurora Tigers
Cambridge Sports Park
Rep
Major Atom "AA"
10:10 AM
@ Mississauga Beast
Ice Palace (Blue) [2]
Rep
Major PeeWee "AE"
11:25 AM
@ Brantford 99ers
Rep
Novice "AA"
2:50 PM
@ Belle River Jr Canadiens
Ice Palace (Blue) [406]
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AE"
3:30 PM
@ Kitchener Junior Rangers
Cambridge Sports Park
Rep
Novice "A"
4:15 PM
vs. Oshawa Minor Generals
Exhibition Park Arena (Guelph)
Rep
Major PeeWee "AE"
4:45 PM
vs. Georgina Blaze
Rep
Major Atom "AA"
5:00 PM
@ Streetsville Tigers
Ice Palace (Blue) [3]
Rep
Major Bantam "AA"
6:05 PM
@ London Junior Knights
Select
Tyke Development
6:15 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
Rep
Minor Midget "MD"
7:00 PM
vs. Oakville Predators (Leito)
Western Fair - London City Crysler [# 1 ]
Select
Major Atom "RS"
7:15 PM
vs. Innisfil Winterhawks
Rep
Major Bantam "AE"
7:30 PM
vs. Belleville Bulls
Select
Major Peewee "RS"
8:15 PM
vs. Whitby Wildcats
Rep
Major Midget "AA"
9:00 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
Rep
Minor Midget "AA"
9:00 PM
vs. Aurora Tigers
Rep
Novice "A"
9:00 AM
@ Brampton 45's
Centennial Park Arena
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AE"
10:00 AM
vs. Guelph Gryphons
University of Guelph
Rep
Major PeeWee "AE"
10:00 AM
@ Aurora Tigers
Rep
Major Bantam "AA"
10:50 AM
@ Peterborough Petes
Rep
Minor Midget "MD"
12:00 PM
@ Sarnia Jr Sting
Western Fair - London City Crysler [# 2]
Rep
Minor Atom "AA"
1:00 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Rep
Novice "AA"
1:45 PM
@ Clarington Toros
Ice Palace (Blue) [415]
Select
Minor Atom "RS"
2:00 PM
@ Unionville Jets
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AA"
2:30 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
Rep
Major PeeWee "AE"
3:50 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
Rep
Novice "A"
4:00 PM
vs. Cambridge Hawks Black
Exhibition Park Arena
Rep
Minor Atom "AE"
4:00 PM
vs. Markham Waxers
Rep
Minor PeeWee "AE"
4:15 PM
@ Hamilton Huskies White
Cambridge Sports Park
Rep
Major PeeWee "AA"
5:30 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
Rep
Major Midget "AE"
6:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Stars
Rep
Minor Midget "MD"
6:30 PM
vs. Brantford 99ers
Western Fair - Collin's Clothier [# 3]
Rep
Minor Bantam "AE"
6:35 PM
@ Whitby Wildcats White
IPSC (3) [MB-AE072]
Select
Minor Midget "RS"
8:45 PM
@ Whitby Wildcats
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Whitchurch Stouffville Minor Hockey Association on Twitter
- and -
Visit Whitchurch Stouffville Minor Hockey Association on Facebook
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from wsmha.com on Tuesday, November 13, 2018 at 6:20 PM